2024 PianoTexas Festival

Young Artists recitals

 

Thursday | June 6 | 7:30pm
Van Cliburn Concert Hall

 

Beethoven: Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op.106 (I. Allegro)
Bo Zhang

Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante in E-flat major Op. 22
Yu Rochelle Yuan

Beethoven: Sonata No. 31 in A-flat major, Op. 110 (First and Second Movements)
Aizhen Du

Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2 in D minor, Op. 14 (I. Allegro ma non troppo | IV. Vivace)
Anwen Deng

Scriabin: Sonata No. 2 in G-sharp minor, Op. 19 (I. Andante – II. Presto)
Thomas Luke

Ginastera: Sonata No. 1 Op. 22
I. Allegro marcato – II. Presto misterioso – III. Adagio molto appassionato – IV. Ruvido ed ostinato
Daniela Liebman

Vine: Piano Sonata No.1
Jihee Moon

 


 

Saturday | June 8 | 1:00pm
PepsiCo Recital Hall

 

 Haydn: Sonata in E-flat major, Hob. XVI/49 (I. Allegro – III. Finale: Tempo di minuetto)
Schumann: Arabesque in C major, Op. 18
Eric Yu

Chopin Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Jun Shimada

Wang Leyou – Ode to Autumn Wind
Yuefeng Liu

Copland: Piano Variations (1930)
Angeline Ma

Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Boris Uzunov


 

Monday | June 10 | 7:30pm
Van Cliburn Concert Hall

 

Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971
Wanwan Yang

Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16 (1. Äußerst bewegt 2. Sehr innig und nicht zu rasch)
Yonghuan Zhong

Liszt: Après une lecture du Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Nicole Wu

Esmail: “Rang de Basant”
AnnaLotte Smith

Brahms: Scherzo in E-flat minor, Op. 4
Piotr Alexewicz

Chopin: Scherzo No. 4 in E major, Op. 54
Spencer Tsai

Rachmaninoff: Sonata in B-flat minor, Op. 36 (II - Non allegro—Lento, III - Allegro Molto)
Sunny Lin Kai Zhang

 


 

Friday | June 14 | 1:00pm
PepsiCo Recital Hall

  

Mozart: Sonata in E-flat major, KV 282
(I. Adagio – II. Menuetto – III.Allegro)
Wanqing (Jennie) Jiang

Schumann: Sonata No. 1 in F-sharp minor (I. Introduzione)
Yu Rochelle Yuan

Brahms: Intermezzo in B-flat minor, Op. 117 No. 2
Brahms: Ballade in G minor, Op. 118 No. 3
Spencer Tsai

Bartók 15 Hungarian peasant songs, Sz. 71
Daniela Liebman

Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses in D minor, Op. 54
Jun Shimada

 


 

Monday | June 17 | 1:00pm
Ed Landreth Hall

 

Bach: Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971
Lucas Peters

Chopin:  Nocturne in F -sharp minor, Op. 48 No. 2
Chopin: Étude in A-flat major, Op.10 No.10
Anwen Deng

Scriabin: Sonata No. 5, Op. 53
Bo Zhang

Brahms: Sonata No. 2 in F-sharp minor, Op. 2
(I. Allegro non troppo ma energico – IV. Introduzione - Allegro non troppo e rubato
Nicole Wu

Liszt: Rhapsodie espagnole, S.254 (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragonesa)
Ziye Tao

 


 

Thursday | June 20 | 7:30pm
Van Cliburn Concert Hall

 

Brahms: Sonata No. 2 in F-sharp minor, Op. 2
I. Allegro non troppo ma energico – II. Andante con espressione
Aizhen Du

Brahms: Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5 (I. Allegro maestoso)
Angeline Ma

Chopin: Ballade No. 2 in F major, Op. 38
Yonghuan Zhong

Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasia in A-flat major, Op. 61
Ziye Tao

Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue No. 5 in D major
Liszt: Transcendental Étude No. 8 in C minor, “Wilde Jagd”
Huanyu Cao

Liszt: Transcendental Études No.11 in D-flat major, 'Harmonies du Soir'
Jihee Moon

Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 5 in F-Sharp Major, Op. 53
Lucas Peters

Prokofiev: Sonata No. 4 in C minor, Op. 29
I. Allegro molto sostenuto – III. Allegro con brio
Eric Yu

 


 

Friday | June 21 | 1:00pm
Ed Landreth Hall

 

Corigliano: Etude Fantasy (Etudes 1-3)
Wanqing (Jennie) Jiang

Debussy: Reflets dans l'eau from Image Book 1, L. 110
Rachmaninoff: Moment Musicaux in E minor, Op. 16 No. 4
AnnaLotte Smith

Medtner: Sonata – Elegy in D minor, Op. 11 No. 2
Piotr Alexewicz

Scriabin: Etude in C-sharp minor, Op. 42 No. 5
Wanwan Yang

Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 31
Thomas Luke

Vine: Piano Sonata No. 1
Qizheng Wang

 


 

Monday | June 24 | 7:30pm
Van Cliburn Concert Hall

 

Brahms: Sonata in F minor, Op. 5
 (III. Scherzo - Trio, Allegro energico - IV. Intermezzo, Andante molto -
V. Finale, Allegro moderato ma rubato
Sunny Lin Kai Zhang

Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16
(5. Sehr lebhaft - 6. Sehr langsam - 7. Sehr rasch - 8. Schnell und spielend)
Yonghuan Zhong

Ravel: 3. Une barque sur l'océan - 4. Alborada del gracioso from  Miroirs
Boris Uzunov

Scriabin: Sonata No. 3 in F-sharp minor, Op. 23 (III. Andante - IV. Presto con fuoco)
Yuefeng Liu

Chopin: Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Brilliante, Op. 22
Wanqing (Jennie) Jiang

Ravel: La Valse
Aizhen Du

 


 

Tuesday | June 25 | 1:00pm
Ed Landreth Hall

 

Mozart: Piano Sonata in D major, K. 576
(I. Allegro – II. Adagio – III. Allegretto)
Lucas Peters

Beethoven: Sonata No.16 Op. 31 No. 1
(I. Allegro vivace – II. Adagio grazioso – III. Rondo: Allegretto)
Huanyu Cao

Brahms: 6 Klavierstücke, Op. 118
 No. 1. Intermezzo in A minor – No. 2 Intermezzo in A major – No. 3 Ballade in G minor
Angeline Ma

Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16
1. AuBerst bewegt – 2. Sehr innig und nicht zu rasch – 3. Sehr aufgeregt
Jihee Moon

 


 

Wednesday | June 26 | 1:00pm
Ed Landreth Hall

 

Chopin: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 35
(I. Grave - Doppio movimento – II Scherzo)
Eric Yu

Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28 Nos. 13-17
Qizheng Wang

Schumann: Humoresque Op. 20 (I. Einfach - II. Hastig)
Bo Zhang

Ravel: Une barque sur l'océan from Miriors,
Nicole Wu

Liszt: Transcendental Étude No. 11 in D-flat major "Harmonies du soir"
Thomas Luke

 


 

Thursday | June 27 | 7:30pm
Van Cliburn Hall

 

Beethoven: Sonata No. 13 in E-flat Major, “Quasi una fantasia” Op. 27 No. 1
(I. Andante – Allegro – II. Allegro e molto vivace – III. Adagio con espressione: Allegro vivace)
Piotr Alexewicz

Schubert: Sonata in A major, D.664 Op. 120 (II. Andante – III. Allegro)
Daniela Liebman

Brahms: Sonata in F minor, Op. 5 (I. Allegro Maestoso)
Sunny Lin Kai Zhang

Liszt: Sonata in B minor S.178
(starting from the Fugue)
Qizheng Wang

Schumann: Humoreske, Op. 20 (1. Einfach – 2. Hastig)
Ziye Tao

Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 31
Anwen Deng

Tchaikovsky/Pletnev: Nutcracker Suite from the ballet
I. March – II. Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy – III. Tarantella – IV. Intermezzo V. Russian Dance – VI. Chinese Tea

Spencer Tsai

 


 

Friday | June 28 | 1:00pm
Ed Landreth Hall


Haydn: Sonata in C major, Hob XVI:50
I. Allegro – II. Adagio – III. Allegro molto
Wanwan Yang

Chopin, Nocturne in D-flat major, Op. 27 No. 2
AnnaLotte Smith

Schubert: Sonata in C minor, D.958 (I. Allegro)
Yuefeng Liu

Schumann: Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22
1. So rasch wie möglich - 2. Andantino. Getragen - 3. Scherzo. Sehr rasch und markiert
Boris Uzunov

Beethoven: Sonata No. 18 in E-flat major, Op. 31 No. 3 (IV. Presto con fuoco)
Ravel: Ondine from Gaspard de la Nuit
Yu Rochelle Yuan

Ravel: Scarbo from Gaspard la nuit
Jun Shimada