2024 PianoTexas Festival

Juniors recitals

 

Thursday | June 20 | 1:00pm
Ed Landreth Auditorium

 

Beethoven: Sonata No. 16 in G major, Op. 31 No. 1 (I. Allegro vivace)
Liszt: Sonetto 104 del Petrarca
Josephine Chow

Chopin: Nocturne in B major, Op. 62 No. 1
Celicia Thendean

Scriabin: Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op. 9
Norman Lu

Liszt: La leggierezza, Concert Etude No. 2 S.144
Prokofiev: Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Yihan Zhang

Chopin: Scherzo No. 3 in C-sharp minor, Op. 39
Heming Yu

Beethoven: Sonata No. 26 in E-flat major, Op. 81a (Les Adieux) (I. Das Lebewohl)
Barber: Sonata in E-flat minor Op. 26 (IV. Fuga: Allegro con spirito) 
Meining Wu 

 


 

Friday | June 21 | 7:30pm
Van Cliburn Concert Hall

 

Bach: English Suite No. 2 in A minor, BWV 807
Prelude, Allemande, Bourrée I, Bourrée II, Gigue
Lindsay Tao

Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 (III. Largo – IV. Finale: Presto non tanto)
Alyssa Gabrilovich

Prokofiev: Sonata No.6 in A major, Op. 82 (I. Allegro moderato)
Yun-Hsuan Shannon Chiang

Mozart: Sonata in C major, KV 330
I. Allegro Moderato – II. Andante cantabile - III. Allegretto
Joseph Yourong Cai

Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" Op. 2
JiaYi Fu

Schumann: Abegg Variations, Op. 1
Katherine Hibbs

Vine: Piano Sonata No. 1 (II. Leggiero e legato)
Zack Lam

Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Jiahong Lin

 


 

Sunday | June 23 | 1:00pm
Ed Landreth Auditorium

 

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E Major, BWV 854
Beethoven: Sonata No. 7 in D major, Op. 10 No. 3 (I. Presto)
Vivian Kao

Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op 13 “Sonata Pathétique,”
(I. Grave – Allegro di molto e con brio)
Larry Grammer III

Chopin Preludes Op. 28, Nos. 5, 8, 11, 13, 16
Andrew Petrescu

Mozart: Sonata in A minor, KV 310 (I. Allegro maestoso)
Chopin: Etude in C-sharp minor, Op. 10 No. 4
Xuansen Lin

Chopin: Scherzo No. 1 in B minor, op. 20,
Oliver Corro

Haydn: Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI:48 (I. Andante con espressione)
Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 8 “Wild Jagd” S.139
Taiyo Oishi

 


 

Monday | June 24 | 1:00pm

Ed Landreth Auditorium

 

Bach: Sinfonia No. 8 in F major, BWV 794
Chopin: Impromptu No. 1 in A-flat major, Op. 29
Aavi Sircar

Dmitri Shostakovich: Three Fantastic Dances, Op. 5
Chopin: Scherzo No. 1 in B minor, Op. 20
Evelyn Shengxi Yang

Amy Beach: “Fire flies” from Four Sketches, Op. 15 No. 4
JiaYi Fu

Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D.784 Op. 143 (I. Allegro giusto)
Alvin Gao

Chopin: Etude in C major, Op. 10 No. 1,
Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48 No. 1,
Chopin: Etude in C minor, Op. 10 No. 12 "Revolutionary"
André Peck

 

Scriabin: Sonata in G-sharp minor, Op. 19
Chopin: Etude in A minor, Op. 25 No. 11 “Winter wind”
Xuanxiang Wu

 


 

Wednesday | June 26 | 7:30pm
Van Cliburn Concert Hall

 

Bach/Brahms: Chaconne in D minor for the Left Hand
Norman Lu

Bacewicz: Sonata No. 2 (I. Maestoso. Agitato)
Vivian Kao

Mozart: Sonata in D major, KV 311 (I. Allegro con spirito)
Scriabin: Sonata No. 4 in F-sharp major, Op. 30
Josephine Chow

Prokofiev: “Suggestion Diabolique” Op. 4 No. 4
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4 in E-flat major S.244/4
Andrew Petrescu

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 860
Chopin: Mazurka in A minor, Op. 17 No. 4
Aria Zhao

Ravel: Sonatine (I. Moderé – II. Mouvement de Menuet – III. Animé
Heming Yu

Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op. 60
Yihan Zhang

Chopin: Etudes Op. 25 No. 5 in E minor & No. 6 G-sharp minor
Babajanyan: Poem for Piano
Celicia Thendean

 


 

Thursday | June 27 | 1:00pm
Ed Landreth Auditorium

 

Beethoven: Sonata No. 24 in F-sharp major, Op. 78
(I. Adagio cantabile – allegro ma non troppo)
Chopin: Etude in G-sharp minor, Op. 25 No. 6
Lindsay Tao

Liszt: Legend No. 2 in E major, S. 175, “St. Francis of Paola Marching on the Waves”
Zack Lam

Berg: Sonata, Op. 1
Jiahong Lin

Beethoven: Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57 “Appassionata” (I. Allegro assai)
Yun-Hsuan Shannon Chiang

 

Granados: El Amor y la muerte (Balada) from Goyescas, Op. 11 No. 5
Alyssa Gabrilovich

 


 

 Friday | June 28 | 7:30pm
Van Cliburn Concert Hall

 

Bach: Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Alvin Gao

Haydn: Sonata in A-flat major, Hob. XVI:46 (I. Allegro moderato)
Aavi Sircar

Vine: Five Bagatelles
Oliver Corro

Beethoven: Sonata No. 5 in C minor, Op. 10 No.1
I. Allegro molto e con brio – II. Adagio molto - III. Finale: Prestissimo
Evelyn Shengxi Yang

Ravel: Ondine from Gaspard de la nuit
Chopin: Etude in A minor, Op. 25 No.11 “Winter wind”
Xuanxiang Wu

Chopin: Etude in G-sharp minor. Op. 25 No. 6
Rachmaninoff: Sonata in B-flat minor, Op. 36 (1931) I. Allegro Agitato
                                                             Meining Wu                                                                 

Chopin: Scherzo No. 4 in E major, Op. 54
Taiyo Oishi

 

Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No.12 in C-sharp minor S.244
André Peck

 

 

Saturday | June 29 | 1:00pm
Ed Landreth Auditorium

 

Scarlatti: Sonata in E major K.531
Chaminade: La Lisonjera, Op. 50
Lilah Hahn

Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op 13 “Sonata Pathétique,”
(I. Grave – Allegro di molto e con brio and III. Rondo: Allegro)
Hiroshi Corro

Haydn: Sonata in E minor, Hob.XVI/34 (I. Presto)
Chopin: Etude in G-sharp minor, Op. 25 No. 6
Katherine Hibbs

Bach: Invention 14 in B-flat major, BWV785
Chopin: Waltz in B minor, Op. 69 No. 2
Maggie Wu

Liszt: Valse Impromptu S.213
Aria Zhao

Prokofiev: Visions Fugitives, Op. 22 Nos. 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 11, 14, 15
Joseph Yourong Cai

Chopin: Variations Brillantes in B-flat major, Op.12
Jade Holt

Liszt: Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli
Sora Corro