2024 PianoTexas Festival

juniors Concerto competition

Juniors Concerto Competition

Monday, June 17
Van Cliburn Concert Hall

 

2:00 pm

Jack Lam

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major, KV 453 (III. Allegretto - Presto)

2:15 pm

JiaYi Fu

Liszt: Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat major, S.124
(II. Quasi Adagio - Allegro vivace - Allegro animato - III. Quasi Adagio - Allegro vivace - Allegro animato)

2:35 pm

Xuanxiang Wu

Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30 (I. Allegro ma non tanto)

2:55 pm

Evelyn Shengxi Yang

Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11 in D major, HOB XVIII:11(I. Vivace)

3:05 pm

Aria Zhao

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major, Op. 15 (I. Allegro con brio)

3:25 pm

Yihan Zhang

Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22 (III. Presto)

3:40 pm

Joseph Yourong Cai

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat major, KV 271 (III. Rondo: Presto)

BREAK

   

4:00 pm

Meining Wu

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, Op. 26 (I. Andante – Allegro)

4:15 pm

Aavi Sircar

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat Major, K. 271 (I. Allegro)

4:25 pm

Katherine Hibbs

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 13 in C major, KV 415 (I. Allegro)

4:40 pm

Vivian Kao

Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22 (I. Andante Sostenuto)

BREAK

 

 

6:00 pm

Josephine Chow

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor, Op. 37 (I. Allegro con brio)

6:20 pm

Alyssa Gabrilovich

Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11 (III. Rondo: Vivace)

6:40 pm

Oliver Corro

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op. 18 (I. Moderato)

6:55 pm

 André Peck

Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22 (I. Andante Sostenuto)

7:10 pm

Jiahong Lin

Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16 (I. Allegro molto moderato)

7:25 pm

Heming Yu

Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21 (I. Maestoso)

7:40 pm

Andrew Petrescu

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 23 (II. Andante simplice)

BREAK

 

 

8:00 pm

Taiyo Oishi

Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 1 in F-sharp minor, Op. 1 (I. Vivace)

8:20 pm

Norman Lu

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30 (I. Allegro ma non troppo)

8:40 pm

Lindsay Tao

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, OP. 37 (I. Allegro con brio)

8:55 pm

Yun-Hsuan Shannon Chiang

Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11 (III. Rondo: Vivace)

9:10 pm

Celicia Thendean

Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18 (III. Allegro scherzando)

Competition Jury
Michael Bukhman
Norma Fisher
Ksenia Nosikova

Orchestral Accompanists
Mikhail Berestnev
Igor Parshin
Chuifun Poon
Dzmitry Ulasiuk