2022 PianoTexas Festival

Juniors Master Classes

 

Juniors Masterclasses

 

Harold Martina

Sunday | June 19 | 3:00 pm
PepsiCo Recital Hall

                                   Kayden Kelly                                Beethoven: Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 2, No.1
                                   Hoang Anh Nguyen                    Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D. 784 (I. Allegro giusto)
                                   Richard Bai                                  Chopin: Ballade No. 2, Op. 38
                                   Vanessa Wahyudy Irwanto        Granados: Allegro de Concierto, Op. 46

 

Hung-Kuan Chen
Tuesday | June 21 | 3:00 pm
PepsiCo Recital Hall

                                   Josephine Chow                Beethoven: Sonata No. 7 in D major, Op. 10, No. 3 (I. Presto)
                                   Ruby Wu                              Schumann: Fantasiestück, Op. 12 (Des Abends, Ausfwung, Warum, Grillen, In der   
                                                                                                    Nacht)
                                   Alyssa Gabrilovich             Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 (I. Allegro maestoso)
                                   Anna Audenis                     Scriabin: Sonata No. 5, Op. 53

 

Asaf Zohar
Thursday | June 23 | 9:00 am
PepsiCo Recital Hall


                                   Ellen Foreman                 Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 31
                                   Kenneth Chen                  Liszt: Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli
                                   Aidan Purtell                    Une Barque sur l’océan from Miroirs
                                   William Gannon               Scriabin: Sonata No. 5, Op. 53

 

Pascal Nemirovski
Sunday | June 26 | 9:00 am
PepsiCo Recital Hall

                                    Andre Peck                    Beethoven: Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2 (II – III)
                                    Norman Lu                    Chopin: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op. 22
                                    Natalie Zhang               Beethoven: Sonata No. 11 in B-flat major, Op. 22 (Allegro con brio)
                                    Matthew Scott              Ravel: Alborado del gracioso from Miroirs

 

John Owings
Tuesday | June 28 | 9:00 am
PepsiCo Recital Hall


                                     Anthony Vu                       Beethoven: Sonata No. 5 in C minor, Op. 10, No. 1 (I. Allegro molto e con brio)
                                     Kaysi Yearous                    Ravel: Ondine from Gaspard de la Nuit
                                     Andrew Liu                        Schubert: Impromptu in B-flat major, D.935 No. 3
                                     Katie Wang                        Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48, No. 1

 

Tamás Ungár

Wednesday | June 29 | 9:00 am
PepsiCo Recital Hall

                                     Munan Cheng                      Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53 (I. Allegro con brio)
                                     Bill Vu                                    Prokofiev: Sonata in A minor, Op. 28
                                     Cho-Yun (Ariel) Chien         Chopin: Ballade No. 2 in F major, Op. 38
                                     Joseph D’Urso                     Liszt: Rhapsodie espagnole