2021 PianoTexas Festival

Young Artists Master Classes

Wednesday | June 9 | 3:30-6:00 pm

Harold Martina

Yian Wang – Beethoven: Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109

John Solari – Brahms: 6 Klavierstücke, Op. 118 - I. Intermezzo II. Intermezzo III. Ballade

Shiyu Wang – Franck: Prélude, Chorale et Fugue, FWV. 21


Thursday | June 10 | 3:30-6:00 pm

Michael Lewin

Svetlana Eminova – Beethoven: Sonata No. 24 in F-sharp major, Op. 78

Andrew Vargas – Liszt: “Sposalizio” from Années de Pèlerinage II, Deuxième Année, Italie

Ishan Loomba – Beethoven: Variations and Fugue in E-flat major, Op. 35 "Eroica"

 

Friday | June 11 | 3:30-6:00 pm

Boris Slutsky

Richard Chang – Beethoven: Sonata No. 31 in A-flat major, Op. 110

Eric Guo – Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op. 60

Maxim Kudaev – Rachmaninoff: Études-Tableaux, Op. 39 Nos. 6, 7 & 8

 

Sunday | June 13 | 10:00–12:30 pm

Victor Rosenbaum

Tiger Yang – Beethoven: Sonata No. 31 in A-flat major, Op. 110

Eden Chen – Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16 Nos. 1 - 3

John Hoffmeyer – Beethoven: Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 "Hammerklavier"
                                               I. Allegro

 

Monday | June 14 | 10:00–12:30 pm

Boris Slutsky

Ellen Sirower – Bach-Busoni: Chaconne from Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

Junyoung Hwang – Liszt: Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S.173 - No. 7 Funérailles

Eun A Kim – Scriabin: Fantasy in B minor, Op. 28

 

Tuesday | June 15 | 3:30-6:00 pm

Tamás Ungár

Sasha Rasmussen – Beethoven: Sonata No. 4 in E-flat major, Op. 7

Daniel Mah – Chopin: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 35

Ninglialu Liu – Scriabin: Sonata No. 3 in F-sharp minor, Op. 23

 

Wednesday | June 16 | 3:30-6:00 pm

Stanislav Ioudenitch

Oliver Moore – Chopin: Scherzo No. 3 in C-sharp minor, Op. 39

Yewon Bae – Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op. 12 Nos. 1 - 4

Quanzhou Yan– Medtner: Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 5 I. Allegro

 

Saturday | June 19 | 3:30-6:00 pm

Stanislav Ioudenitch

Svetlana Eminova – Medtner: "Forgotten Melodies" Op. 38 Nos. 2 – 4

Gabrielle Hsu – Schumann: Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22

Cameron Akioka – Stravinsky-Agosti: The Firebird Suite

 

Tuesday | June 22 | 3:30-6:00 pm

Stanislav Ioudenitch

Maxim Kudaev – Stravinsky: Trois mouvements de Petrouchka

Ellen Sirower – Haydn: Sonata in E minor, Hob. XVI:34 

Andrew Vargas – Scriabin: Sonata No. 5, Op. 53

 

Wednesday | June 23 | 3:30-6:00 pm

Yoheved Kaplinsky

Elżbieta Bilicka – Ravel: La valse

Daniel Mah – Chopin Scherzo No. 4 in E major, Op. 54

Oliver Moore – Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24

 

Thursday | June 24 | 3:30-6:00 pm

Yoheved Kaplinsky

Ninglialu Liu – Bach: Overture in the French Style, BWV 831

Sasha Rasmussen – Mendelssohn: Fantasie in F-sharp minor, Op. 28

Richard Chang – Chopin: Scherzo No. 3 in C-sharp minor, Op. 39


Friday | June 25 | 3:30-6:00 pm

Yoheved Kaplinsky

Shiyu Wang – Bach: Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
                                   - Aria, Vars. 1, 2, 5, 10, 14, 19, 20, 23, 29

Yewon Bae – Haydn: Sonata in A-flat major, Hob. XVI:46 - I. Allegro moderato

Yian Wang – Franck: Prélude, Choral et Fugue, FWV. 21

 

Saturday | June 26 | 3:30-6:00 pm

Arie Vardi

Quanzhou Yan – Chopin: Prelude in C-sharp minor, Op. 45
                           Chopin: Nocturne in E major, Op. 62 No. 2

Eric Guo – Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 59

John Hoffmeyer – Schumann: Concerto in A minor, Op. 54 - I. Allegro affettuoso

 

Monday | June 28 | 3:30-6:00 pm

Arie Vardi

Eun A Kim – Haydn: Sonata in A-flat major, Hob. XVI: 46

John Solari – Beethoven: Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57 - I. Allegro assai

Tiger Yang – Debussy: Estampes, L. 108

 

Tuesday | June 29 | 10:00-12:30 pm

Arie Vardi

Junyoung Hwang – Ravel: La valse

Cameron Akioka – Chopin: 24 Preludes, Op. 28 (Selections)

Ishan Loomba – Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin


Wednesday | June 30 | 10:00-12:30 pm

John Owings

Gabrielle Hsu – Schubert: Sonata in D major, D. 850

Eden Chen – Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16 Nos. 4 - 6

Elżbieta Bilicka – Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante in E-flat major, Op. 22